Phillips attacked the petition with a demurrer grounded on a failure of the petition to state a cause of action. The trial
[…] We decline to consider such matters not only because the parties differ as to what such extraneous facts are, but also because we would have to consider the petition as though it contained allegations it does not.
Plaintiff contends the dismissal was error because her petition: (1) does state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action, and (2) does not show on its face that her action against Phillips is barred by the statute of limitations.
Phillips challenges only the second contention.
II
The facts as pleaded bring into play the provisions of 12 O.S.1981 § 100, which are, in pertinent part: “If any action is commenced within due time, and ... if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff ... may commence a new action within one (1) year after the ... failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed.”
This section, it has been held, is remedial and should be liberally construed. C & C Tile Company v. Independent School District Number 7 of Tulsa County, Okl., 503 P.2d 554 (1972).