The pertinent statute provides:
[…] -
BOYDSTON, Judge. The dispositive issue in this appeal is whether an assistant district attorney is an .“officer” subject to the removal provisions of 22 O.S.1981 § 1181. We find he is not and reverse.
The pertinent statute provides:
“Any officer not subject to impeachment elected or appointed to any state, county, township, city, town, or other office under the laws of the state may, in the manner provided in this article, be removed from office for any of the following causes:
“First. Habitual or willful neglect of duty.
“Second. Gross partiality in office.
“Third. Oppression in office.
“Fourth. Corruption in office.
“Fifth. Extortion or willful overcharge of fees in office.
“Sixth. Willful maladministration.
“Seventh. Habitual drunkenness.
“Eighth. Failure to produce and account for all public .funds and property in his hands, at any settlement or inspection authorized or required by law.” (emphasis added; footnote omitted)
An assistant district attorney is an employee of an elected district attorney, not an officer.