Petroleum Rental Services, Inc. v. Inter-South Properties Corp. , 1987 Okla. Civ. App. LEXIS 179 ( 1987 )
[…] Western Union Telegraph Co. v. Beach, 88 Okl. 73, 211 P. 1034 (1923) (syllabus 4).

    Plaintiff argues that the default judgment was proper because Defendant failed to file a motion to dismiss before it filed an answer. In support of its contention Plaintiff cites language from 12 O.S. Supp. 1987 § 2012(B), which provides that a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim or cause of action upon which relief can be granted is waived if not filed before or with the answer. While Plaintiff’s statement is a true reading of the statute, subsection 2012(B) states that every defense shall be asserted in the responsive pleadings, and then allows some particular defenses to be raised in motions. However, the subsection also states: “No defense or objection is waived by being joined with one or more other defenses or objections in a responsive pleading or motion.” In the instant case, Defendant raised all its objections and defenses, including the fact that the note was not in default, in its answer filed on November 22, 1985, contemporaneously with the motion to vacate.