SUMMARY OPINION
[…] The Oklahoma statutes do not require requesting a leave of absence as a prerequisite to the application of the good cause standard. See 40 O.S.1981 §§ 2-404 and 2-405. The statutes do not even hint at subjecting certain persons to a special standard for unemployment compensation merely because they are temporarily disabled because of illness. In fact, the stated policy of Oklahoma’s Employment Security Act is to benefit all “persons unemployed through no fault of their own.” 40 O.S.1981. § 1-103. This group of persons, of necessity, includes those who quit their jobs for “good cause.”
Section 2-405 defines “good cause” to include “a job working condition that had changed to such a degree it was so harmful, detrimental, or adverse to the individual’s health, safety, or morals, that leaving such work was justified.” The Commission did not dispute that Plaintiff quit her job based on her doctor’s recommendations. Instead, its denial of benefits was for failing to request a leave of absence.