SUMMARY OPINION
[…] Although 40 O.S.1981 § 4-302, allows the Commission to adopt rules and regulations which it deems necessary, the Commission provides no citation of authority for these alleged procedures. The Commission refers to its procedure for establishing benefits, yet it cites no source for the procedures nor any publication in which these procedures are included.
Indeed, as Plaintiff notes, the Oklahoma Administrative Procedures Act, 75 O.S. 1981 and Supp.1988 §§ 250 through 326, lists requirements for agency rulemaking. Section 308.2 states that no rule is valid or effective unless promulgated according to the Act. Furthermore, section 309 requires that in all agency proceedings the parties must be given proper notice, including “a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved.” The record before us shows that the Commission has never apprised either the Plaintiff or this court of the appropriate reference to its rules.
The Oklahoma statutes do not require requesting a leave of absence as a prerequisite to the application of the good cause standard.