Grand Federal Savings Bank v. Klingenberg , 63 O.B.A.J. 133 ( 1991 )
[…] III

    The borrowers’ third assignment of error is that the trial court erred in allowing the prosecution of two lawsuits upon the same subject matter.

    The supporting argument is that prior to instituting this foreclosure action, the bank had filed a “seizure” action in Arkansas where it replevined certain personal property covered by a security agreement. And in this action, the borrowers say, the bank is seeking a money judgment on the same note-related indebtedness — a defense raised in their answer and asserted during trial and one which is authorized by 12 O.S.Supp.1990 § 2012(B)(8), prohibiting “[a]nother action pending between the same parties for the same claim.”