The major thrust of this appeal is Appel-lee’s theory that a Pers
[…] When return of the sale is made and filed, any person interested in the estate may file written objection to the confirmation thereof, and may be heard thereon when the return is heard by court or judge, and may produce witnesses in support of his objection. (E.A.)
Secondly, Higgins argues that Nadine Raffoul had no authority to sell the stock because her appointment as Personal Representative was on appeal in Cause No. 73,037 at that time and not yet ruled upon. The authority for this proposition is given as 58 O.S.1981 § 731. This statute provides that an appeal from an appointment as Personal Representative does not stay the issuance of Letters of Administration. The statute then proceeds:
"... but the Letters so issued do not confer power to sell real property by virtue of any provision of the will, or to pay or satisfy legacies or to distribute the property of the decedent among the next of kin until final determination of the appeal.”
This statute does not support Appel-lee/Cross-Appellant’s broad assertion that the statute withholds the power of sale from the Personal Representative during the appeal. The statute’s prohibition is limited to the sale of real estate.