MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] He argues that Son has the right to appeal the trial court’s decision and that Father may appeal as Son’s next friend. There is no order in the record appointing a guardian ad litem. The trial court’s order dismissing No. 91-1033 does, however, state that Mother is the legal custodian of Son and is therefore the proper party to proceed with an action to recover damages for Son. Father did not appeal this order. We agree with Father that Son may appeal the trial court’s decision through a next friend.
Section 2017(C) of Title 12 provides:
Whenever an infant or incompetent person has a representative, such as a general guardian, committee, conservator, or other like fiduciary, the representative may sue or defend on behalf of the infant or incompetent person. If an infant or incompetent person does not have a duly appointed representative he may sue by his next friend or by a guardian ad litem. The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for an infant or incompetent person not otherwise represented in an action or shall make such other order as it deems proper for the protection of the infant or incompetent person.
This section is modeled after Rule 17 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Under the federal rule, even though an infant has a general representative, if the representative is unable or refuses to act or his interests conflict with the person represented, the infant or incompetent may sue in federal court by his next friend or by a guardian ad litem. 3A J. Moore, J. Lucas and G. Grotheer, Jr., Moore’s Federal Practice ¶ 17.26 (1992). See also In re: Guardianship of Ivarsson, 60 Wash.2d 733, 375 P.2d 509 (1962).