MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Neither the advertiser nor the publisher shall be bound by any agreement or understanding not expressed by these Terms and Conditions, and verbal agreements shall be without any force or effect whatever.
The promise Appellant contends was made by the sales representative was an oral promise and no writing was made that reflected such a promise. The terms of the contract itself disallowed the enforcement of any oral promises. Even if it had not, by statute in Oklahoma a writing supersedes prior or contemporaneous oral negotiations. Title 15 O.S.1991, § 137 states:
The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter, which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument.
This rule is a matter of substantive law in Oklahoma. Investors Royalty Co. v. Lewis, 185 Okl. 302, 91 P.2d 764 (1939).