In December 1991, having no response to her letter, Woodrow commenced the instant action against Board and obtained service of summons only on Board.
[…] HUNTER, P.J., concurs. GARRETT, J., dissents. . Woodrow subsequently served an alias summons on the State Attorney General.
. See, Gunn v. Consolidated Rural Water and Sewer Dist. No. 1, 839 P.2d 1345, 1350-1351 (Okl.1992); Vannerson v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. of Oklahoma, 784 P.2d 1053, 1055 (Okl.1989); Burk v. K-Mart, 770 P.2d 24, 2x (Okl.1989).
. Section 156(C) of the Act provides:
A claim against the state shall be in writing and filed with the Office of the Risk Management Administrator of the Purchasing Division of the Office of Public Affairs who shall immediately notify the Attorney General and the agency concerned and conduct a diligent investigation of the validity of the claim within the time specified for approval or denial of claims by Section 157 of [the Act].
. See, Rule 1.12(c)(1), Rules of Appellate Procedure in Civil Cases, 12 O.S.1991, Ch. 15, App. 2.
. Ruffin v. Oklahoma Department of Human Services, 852 P.2d 793 (Okl.App.1993).
See also, Walker v. City of Moore, 836 P.2d 1289, 1293 (Okl.1992) (Husband's notice of claim in