William K. Warren Medical Research Center, Inc. v. Payne County Board of Equalization , 66 O.B.A.J. 3671 ( 1994 )
[…] The court found inter alia: the Clinic was a medical clinic and the ultimate use of the clinic was “for the promotion of health as a charitable purpose”; no part of the Clime’s income inured to the benefit of a private stockholder and its facilities were available to any person regardless of his ability to pay; the property owned by Research Center qualified for exemption from ad valorem taxation as property of a charitable institution pursuant to the provisions of 68 O.S.Supp.1990 § 2405 (now renumbered as 68 O.S.Supp.1992 § 2887), which provides:
The following property shall be exempt from taxation:
(h) All property of any charitable institution organized or chartered under the laws of this state as a nonprofit or charitable institution, provided the net income from such property is used exclusively within this state for charitable purposes and no part of such income inures to the benefit of any private stockholder, and provided further that its facilities are available to any person regardless of his ability to pay.
Board appeals and contends Clinic is not used exclusively for charitable purposes, and is not exempt from taxation for the tax years 1991 and 1992.
A judgment rendered in proceedings governed by equitable principles will not be reversed unless it is contrary to the clear weight of the evidence or is contrary to law. County Board of Equalization of Kay County v. Frontier Grain Company, 454 P.2d 317, 319 (Okl.1969). Whether property is exclusively used for charitable purposes so as to be exempt from taxation is a question of fact. Southwestern Osteopathic Sanitarium v. Davis, 115 Okl. 296, 242 P. 1033, 1034 (1926), Beta Theta Pi Corporation v. Board of County Commissioners of Cleveland County, 234 P. 354 (Okl.1925).
Art. 10, § 6, OHahoma Constitution, provides, in pertinent part:
All property used for free public libraries, free museums, public cemeteries, property used exclusively for nonprofit schools and colleges, and all property used exclusively for religious and charitable purposes ... shall be exempt from taxation.
We cannot say the trial court’s findings are against the clear weight of the evidence.