MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] 1 FERSED and the cause REMANDED for further proceedings.(IARL B. JONES, P.J., concurs. (JARRETT, C.J., concurs by reason of staire decisis. . Decedent was the wife of Appellee Beiyl R. McCann, daughter of Appellants Gibson J. Beal and Juanita Beal, and mother of Appellants Tracy Maddox, Shelly Maddox, Stacy Percell and Melanie Wilson.
. Weeks was given precedential value by the Oklahoma Supreme Court in 1995. As such, the pronouncements therein are controlling in this case.
. 12 O.S.1991, § 2017 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
No action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the ret d party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest; and such ratification, joinder, or substitution shall Rave the same effect as if the action had been commenced in the name of the real party in interest.
. 12 O.S.1991 § 1053 (two year statute of limitations for action based on wrongful death).