*201 in determining custody, and (2) failing to find that there was a permanent, sub
[…] During testimony of the first witness called by Mother, questions about matters prior to entry of the decree were met with objections, and those objections were sustained. The trial court allowed Mother’s counsel to make an offer of proof, but no change in its ruling was induced by such offer. Thus, as Mother argues, the matter was treated as a modification and a change of circumstances was being used as a standard.
¶ 4 The matter before the trial court, though technically a modification, should have been treated as an initial determination of custody as required by § 109(G)(2), which states that “[u]pon termination of a joint custody decree, the court shall proceed and issue a modified decree for the care, custody, and control of the child as if no such joint custody decree had been made.” (Emphasis added.) When a joint custody arrangement is being terminated the trial court must make two determinations. First, the permanent and material change of circumstances test from Gibbons v.