¶4 Plaintiff-buyers contend that Boatmen’s Bank could' only purchase “casualty insurance” under these pr
[…] ¶ 11 Although plaintiffs rely on provisions in the Uniform Consumer Credit Code for recovery of “excess charges,” and have alleged that the insurance in question constituted such excess charges, they have not pled any facts from which it can be determined that the cost of the insurance in question was “excessive” other than their contention that the insurance was “unauthorized.” As discussed previously, the insurance in question was not unauthorized, either by the financing agreements or by statute.
*1080 ¶ 12 Section 4-107 expressly addresses the amount that a debtor can be charged when the secured creditor obtains insurance. The statute states, “if a creditor contracts for or receives a separate charge for insurance, the amount charged to the debtor for the insurance may not exceed the premium to be charged by the insurer, as computed at the time the charge to the debtor is determined, conforming to any rate filings required by law and made by the insurer with the Insurance Department.” In the instant case, the separate charge for insurance by Boatmen’s Bank was “the premium to be charged by the insurer.” The plaintiff-debtors did not allege that “the premium to be charged” failed to conform to the rate filings by the insurer herein.