Barby Energy Corp. v. Marlin Oil Corp. , 70 O.B.A.J. 1975 ( 1999 )
[…] Illustrative of this principle is the fact that the judgment for costs and fees could not have been executed upon in that undetermined state. A “judgment” is the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action, and must finally determine the rights of the parties and preclude further inquiry into the issues joined by the pleadings, leaving nothing to be done except to carry it into execution. Mabry v. Baird 1950 OK -, 219 P.2d 234, 203 Okla. 212.

    ¶ 6 For the first time on appeal Marlin calls this Court’s attention to subsection A of § 696.4. That section provides:

    A judgment, decree or appealable order may provide for costs, attorney’s fees and interest or any of these items, but it need not include them. The preparation and filing of the judgment, decree or appeal-able order shall not be delayed pending the determination of these items. Such items may be determined by the court if a timely request is made regardless of whether a petition in error has been filed.

    ¶ 7 Marlin’s argument at the hearing addressed only the 30-day restriction, and correctly so. There was no judgment for costs, and thus subsection (B) directly controls this action. The attorneys fees and costs had not been finally determined, and subsection (B) controls.