Barby Energy Corp. v. Marlin Oil Corp. , 70 O.B.A.J. 1975 ( 1999 )
[…] On November 7, 1997, Barby filed its motion to assess costs. Marlin received Barby’s motion and the same day advised his counsel that the motion was untimely filed.

    ¶ 2 At hearing on Barby’s motion, Marlin argued strenuously that the costs requested were unwarranted and excessive. However, the main thrust of its objection was that the motion was not filed within thirty days of the judgment and thus was untimely under 12 O.S.1997 Supp. § 696.4(B). That section provides:

    If attorney’s fees, costs or interest have not been included in the judgment, decree or appealable order, a party seeking any of these items must file an application with the court clerk along with the proof of service of the application on all affected parties in accordance with Section 2005 of this title. The application must set forth the amount requested and include information which supports that amount. The application must be filed with thirty (30) days after the filing of the judgment, decree or appealable order.

    ¶ 3 The trial court agreed and denied Barby’s motion. The court stated at the hearing that it found “to recover the costs in the case the application for costs would have *196to be timely filed and in this case they were not.” Barby appeals.