State ex rel. Christiansen v. $10,000.00 in United States Currency , 993 P.2d 803 ( 1999 )
[…] Sand Springs Ry. Co., 1993 OK CIV APP 98, ¶ 5, 861 P.2d 326, 328.

    HI. Analysis and Review

    A. Application of Statute to Mere Possession

    ¶ 15 The decisions of State of Oklahoma v. 1985 GMC Pickup, 1995 OK 75, 898 P.2d 1280 and State v. 1983 Toyota Corolla, 1994 OK CIV APP 51, 879 P.2d 830 hold that the statute, as then written, did not authorize forfeiture of vehicles for simple possession of a controlled dangerous substance. Salerno wishes to extend those rulings to forfeitures of money.

    ¶ 16 Here the forfeiture was ordered under the authority of 63 O.S.Supp.1997, § 2-503(A)(6). The statute provides:

    A. The following shall be subject to forfeiture:
    [[Image here]]
    6. All things of value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a controlled dangerous substance in violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act, all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all monies, negotiable instruments, and securities used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act.

    The State has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a forfeiture should occur. 63 O.S.Supp.1997, § 2-506(F).

    ¶ 17 Subsection 6 makes substantially different provisions for forfeiture than Subsection 4 involving vehicles. See State v. $407.00, 1995 OK CIV APP 39, 893 P.2d 1017, Fn. 1. In the statute’s Subsection 4, the element of possession was deemed related to possession that was associated with sale or distribution of the controlled substances. State of Oklahoma v. 1985 GMC Pickup, 1995 OK 75, 898 P.2d 1280. Subsection 6, however, forfeits money “used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation” of the Act.

    ¶ 18 Here, the State did not rely upon mere possession, but rather alleged that the money was either proceeds or money used to facilitate a violation of the Act.