Fleetwood v. Chevron U.S.A. Production Co. , 2010 Okla. Civ. App. LEXIS 46 ( 2010 )
[…] Grothaus, 1998 OK 110, ¶ 10, 981 P.2d 1244, 1249. (Footnote omitted.)

    The question Fleetwood presents is whether the failure to include the § 522(a)(5) affirmation in the verified petition in the Lease Suit poses a facial defect fatal to jurisdiction or whether it presents an irregularity in the course of obtaining judgment. We conclude the defect presents the latter, an "irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order."

    {21 Having so concluded, Fleetwood's action falls within the ambit of 12 0.8.2001 § 1031 (Third), regarding "mistake, neglect or omission of the clerk or irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order," (emphasis added), and an action to challenge such a judgment or order must be commenced within three years of the judgment. 12 0.8.2001 § 1038. Fleetwood's petition was not filed within this time limitation.