Fleetwood v. Chevron U.S.A. Production Co. , 2010 Okla. Civ. App. LEXIS 46 ( 2010 )
[…] Akin v. Missouri Pacific Railroad Co., 1998 OK 102, ¶ 9, 977 P.2d 1040, 1044.

    *964ANALYSIS

    T15 The record is clear that Bokma lost its corporate status in Delaware in 1982 and its authorization to conduct business in Oklahoma in 1935. Fleetwood argues the 1994 receivership is invalid and void because the verified petition requesting the appointment lacks the assertion required by 52 0.8. 2001 § 522(a)(5) "that the plaintiff has acquired or has good reason to believe that he can acquire operating rights covering all mineral interests other than the interest of said defendants in said tract or tracts." He contends this defect is apparent by inspection of the judgment roll in the receivership and the trial court, therefore, lacked both subject matter jurisdiction and the authority to render judgment.