Irwin v. SWO Acquisition Corp. , 1992 Okla. Civ. App. LEXIS 188 ( 1992 )
[…] The remaining claims: assault, battery and intentional infliction of emotional distress, were submitted to the jury. The verdict, in favor of Irwin, was in the amount of $5,004.25. Irwin's Motion for New Trial was denied. He appeals.

    Irwin contends, since the verdict was for $5,004.25, the exact amount of medical expenses he requested, it is inconsistent within itself and inadequate as a matter of law. He contends that the trial court erred in denying a new trial, and relies on 12 Ohio St. 1981 § 651, which provides:

    A new trial is a reexamination in the same court, of an issue of fact, or of law, either or both, after a verdict by a jury, the approval of the report of a referee, or a decision by the court. The former verdict, report or decision shall be vacated, and a new trial granted, on the application of the party aggrieved, for any of the following causes, affecting materially the substantial rights of such party:
    * * * * * *
    Fourth. Excessive or inadequate damages, appearing to have been given under the influence of passion or prejudice.

    There is no indication on the verdict that the sum given was for medical expenses only. A general verdict form was used by the jury. There was no objection to the forms of verdict submitted to the jury. Irwin first made this complaint in his Motion for New Trial.