Matter of Estate of Lovely , 64 O.B.A.J. 676 ( 1993 )
[…] Fortune has not demonstrated any error of law by the trial court or that its decision was clearly against the weight of the evidence. Our review of the record reveals no abuse of discretion, and the trial court's order must be affirmed.

    AFFIRMED.

    GARRETT and JONES, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Title 12 O.S. 1991 § 1053(D) provides:

    Where the recovery is to be distributed according to a person's pecuniary loss or loss of companionship, the judge shall determine the proper division.

    [2] Decedent's brother testified:

    We saw [Lovely] quite a bit really, a lot on the weekend, and we went there during the summer sometimes. I would say two or three times a year if you want to count the weekends. I would say we probably spent about three weeks out of the year with him.