Cochran v. Buddy Spencer Mobile Homes, Inc. , 618 P.2d 947 ( 1980 )
[…] We find that the fact allegations of the second cause of action are sufficient to state a cause of action for breach of an implied warranty of merchantability under section 2-314 of the U.C.C. A mobile home is a "good" as defined in section 2-105(1). A sale of the good was alleged. An implied warranty of merchantability attaches to each sale of a good "if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." § 2-314(1). The allegations of the petition are sufficient to show BSMH is a "merchant" as that term is envisioned by the code. § 2-104(1). A good to be merchantable must be fit for the ordinary purpose for which such a good is used. § 2-314(2)(c).