Sias v. Edge Communications, Inc. , 71 O.B.A.J. 1809 ( 2000 )
[…] We do not find an abuse of discretion in the court's decision in this regard.

    ¶ 12 In a related assertion of error, Sias argues that the trial court incorrectly determined that the costs of the litigation would exceed any recovery. Sias bases this argument on his statement that he would bear the expense of affording publication notice to potential class members. We disagree with Sias's reading of the notice provision, however. Section 2023(C) provides for the notice to be afforded members of a class:

    C. DETERMINATION BY ORDER WHETHER CLASS ACTION TO BE MAINTAINED; NOTICE; JUDGMENT; ACTIONS CONDUCTED PARTIALLY AS CLASS ACTIONS.
    1. As soon as practicable after the commencement of an action brought as a class action, the court shall determine by order whether it is to be so maintained. An order under this subsection may be conditional, and may be altered or amended before the decision on the merits.
    2. In any class action maintained under paragraph 3 of subsection B of this section, the court shall direct to the members of the class the best notice practicable under the circumstances, including individual notice to all members who can be identified through reasonable effort. The notice shall advise each member that:
    a. the court will exclude him from the class if he so requests by a specified date,
    b. the judgment, whether favorable or not, will include all members who do not request exclusion, and
    c. any member who does not request exclusion may, if he desires, enter an appearance through his counsel.
    Where the class contains more than five hundred (500) members who can be identified through reasonable effort, it shall not be necessary to direct individual notice to more than five hundred (500) members, but the members to whom individual notice is not directed shall be given notice in such manner as the court shall direct, which may include publishing notice in newspapers, magazines, trade journals or other publications, posting it in appropriate places, and taking other steps that are reasonably calculated to bring the notice to the attention of such members, provided that the cost of giving such notice shall be reasonable in view of the amounts that may be recovered by the class members who are being notified.