MOATES v. OKLAHOMA TAX COMMISSION , 2020 OK CIV APP 44 ( 2020 )
[…] In Proposition II, they argue that the OTC erred by basing the decision to deny the refund of sales tax on the dates of the custom furniture orders, June 10 and June 14, 2016, rather than on the final date of delivery, which was not until November 2017.

    I. Eligibility for Disabled Veterans Sales Tax Exemption

    ¶12 The OTC's authority to administer and collect sales taxes is statutory, and the OTC is authorized "to enforce the provisions of [the Uniform Tax Procedure Code] and to promulgate and enforce any reasonable rules with respect thereto." 68 O.S.2011 § 203.5 Sales tax is imposed upon sales to consumers in Oklahoma of "tangible personal property" and services which are "not otherwise exempted." 68 O.S.2011 § 1351. See also 68 O.S. Supp. 2013 § 1354(A) ("There is hereby levied upon all sales, not otherwise exempted in the Oklahoma Sales Tax Code an excise tax of four and one-half percent (4.5%) of the gross receipts or gross proceeds of each sale of the following: 1. Tangible personal property . . . .").

    ¶13 Specific exemptions from Oklahoma sales tax are enumerated in 68 O.S. Supp. 2015 § 1357.

    There are hereby specifically exempted from the tax levied by the Oklahoma Sales Tax Code:
    . . . .