ANATOLIA RESTAURANT v. BURTON , 2022 OK CIV APP 8 ( 2022 )
[…] Section 72(A)(4) does not require the ALJ to set forth descriptions in its findings beyond what is essential to its decision; rather, the specificity required depends upon the issues shaped by the evidence.

    ¶21 Employer nevertheless argues that, in proceedings before the Commission, a "generalized finding of what body part is injured" -- such as the ALJ's finding that Claimant sustained an injury to her left knee -- "goes against the heart of § 2 [of the AWCA.]"4 However, the AWCA defines a compensable injury as "damage or harm to the physical structure of the body" resulting from "an accident . . . arising out of the course and scope of employment." 85A O.S. Supp. 2018 § 2(9)(a). While "[a] compensable injury shall be established by medical evidence supported by objective findings," § 2(9)(d) (emphasis added), and "[m]edical opinions addressing compensability . . . shall be stated within a reasonable degree of medical certainty," § 2(31)(b), there is no requirement that the ALJ, in finding a compensable injury to a "physical structure of the body," must employ language or