ANATOLIA RESTAURANT v. BURTON , 2022 OK CIV APP 8 ( 2022 )
[…] (Emphasis added.) Of course, the medical reports in the record often simply refer to the injury in question as the injury to Claimant's left knee or to Claimant's "left knee problems." Regardless, we agree with the ALJ that the issue presented was whether Claimant proved she suffered a compensable injury to her left knee, and the ALJ addressed this issue with adequate specificity. See 85A O.S. Supp. 2018 § 2(9)(e) ("The injured employee shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she has suffered a compensable injury.").

    ¶24 It should be observed that the ALJ's order is full of specifications detailing the medical and causal support for its finding that an injury occurred to Claimant's left knee as a result of her employment.6 As quoted above, the ALJ specifies in its order that, for example,