OSCN Found Document:HITCH ENTERPRISES v. KEY PRODUCTION COMPANY
[…] Homesales, Inc., 2014 OK 88, ¶ 8, 339 P.3d 878 (citing General Tel. Co. of Southwest v. Falcon, 457 U.S. 147, 160-61, 102 S. Ct. 2364 (1982)).4 Following that hearing, the district court certified the following Class:
All royalty owners in Oklahoma wells operated or leased by Key Production Company, Inc. that have produced gas or gas constituents (such as residue gas, natural gas liquids, or helium) from January 1, 2013 to present.5
The district court found that Hitch had satisfied all four elements of section 2023(A) and certified this Class pursuant to section 2023(B)(3): "questions of law or fact common to the members of the class predominate over any questions affecting only individual members, and . . . a class action is superior to other available methods . . . ."
III. The Class Certification Order
¶19 The "factual allegations" contained in Hitch's petition are the starting point for appellate review of this class certification order. 12 O.S.2021 § 2023(B).