MONEXCO, LLC v. CORPORATION COMMISSION OF OKLAHOMA , 2023 OK CIV APP 34 ( 2022 )
[…] 5 Badger relies on language in section 24.5(F) that provides that the OCC may provide interim relief upon filing of the "motion of the complainant." Section 24.5(F) does not specify the format by which the complainant must move for such relief. Further, Badger seems to reason that Monexco cannot seek adjustment of fees collected through the final order, because Monexco did not obtain an order from the OCC granting interim relief. However, the record provides Monexco did alternatively reach an agreement with Badger to continue services pending resolution of the Complaint. Section 24.5(F) does not contain language that specifies that the motion, and grant of interim relief, is a prerequisite for the authority also granted by section 24.5(F) that "[a]ny fees for gathering collected during the period a complaint which sets to set a fee for such gathering is pending shall be subject to the fee finally set by the Commission." Moreover, such a holding would be inconsistent with the language of section 24.5(D) that provides the OCC may set interim fees, terms and conditions of service, "[i]f the parties are unable to agree on an interim fee or terms and conditions of service." The Legislature's intent in addressing interim fees in two separate provisions is to be "ascertained from the whole act based on its general purpose and objective . . . [and these two] provisions must be considered together whenever possible to give full force and effect to each."