MONEXCO, LLC v. CORPORATION COMMISSION OF OKLAHOMA , 2023 OK CIV APP 34 ( 2022 )
[…] 7 If Monexco's interpretation is correct, and the term "existing contract" applies only to those contracts in force when the statute was passed, or when it was last amended in 2005, the statute could provide the OCC with authority to retroactively modify gathering contracts freely entered into by parties after 2005 and which remain in effect at the time a complaint was filed. We express doubt that the statute, as drafted, intended to afford OCC with such authority without a more explicit statement, particularly in light of the language of section 24.5(A): "Upon the expiration or cancellation of an existing contract, under the terms of the contract, the provisions of this section shall apply." The term, "existing contract," without further Legislative definition, does pose other questions. For example, a shipper and a gatherer might be unable to agree to a written contract. They may proceed under a day-to-day or informal arrangement while the shipper files a complaint.