RIPP v. OKLAHOMA COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS , 2023 OK CIV APP 3 ( 2022 )
[…] The court certified a class of commercial customers and a class of residential customers who claimed to have received internet service at lower speeds than for which they paid. In this appeal, TDS argues that the district court erred because the Plaintiffs have failed to satisfy the commonality requirement of section 2023(A)(2) and the predominance and superiority requirements of section 2023(B)(3).1 The starting point for the analysis of this argument is the "factual allegations" contained in the Plaintiffs' petition. 12 O.S. Supp. 2013 § 2023(B).

    I. Section 2023(A)(2) Commonality: "There are questions of law or fact common to the class."

    ¶12 "One or more members of a class may sue . . . on behalf of all only if: . . . (2) There are questions of law or fact common to the class." 12 O.S. Supp. 2013 § 2023(A)(2). The Plaintiffs allege that they, and all members of the class, purchased an internet service and product from TDS "that is not what they bargained for."