RIPP v. OKLAHOMA COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS , 2023 OK CIV APP 3 ( 2022 )
[…] TDS is only correct in the very narrow sense that it offered five different tiers of internet speed. TDS does not, as its argument suggests, offer 5,700 different levels of internet speed to its customers. More importantly, TDS only promised one of its five speed tiers to any particular customer. The district court anticipated that variations between commercial and residential customers or among residential customers could "lead the Court to develop subclasses as contemplated by 12 O.S. Supp. 2013 § 2023(C)(6)." The district court's class certification order is "conditional, and may be altered or amended before the decision on the merits." 12 O.S. Supp. 2013 § 2023(C)(1).