RIPP v. OKLAHOMA COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS , 2023 OK CIV APP 3 ( 2022 )
[…] Cuesta v. Ford Motor Co., 2009 OK 24, ¶ 29, 209 P.3d 278. What is required to reverse the district court's certification order is the conclusion that the district court's "forecast" of the facts is against the weight of the evidence. Marshall Cnty. v. Homesales, Inc., 2014 OK 88, ¶ 7, 339 P.d 787. TDS does not engage in the analysis necessary to resolve that issue.

    ¶22 After the hearing, the district court found that "Plaintiffs have provided sufficient evidence to establish questions of law or fact common to the class required by 12 O.S. § 2023(A)(2)." That finding is not against the clear weight of the evidence nor does it result from an error of law. Homesales, 2014 OK 88, ¶ 7.

    II. § 2023(B)(3) Predominance: "questions of law or fact common to the members of the class predominate."

    ¶23 Plaintiffs also allege, and the district court found, that the common questions of law and fact predominate over any individual issues in this litigation.