IN RE ADOPTION OF THE 2017 REVISIONS TO THE OKLAHOMA UNIFORM JURY INSTRUCTIONS-CRIMINAL ( 2017 )
[…] In Mammano v. State, 1958 OK CR 94, 333 P.2d 602, the deceased grabbed the defendant's hands and placed them on his private parts. The defendant killed the deceased and pleaded subsection 1 in justification. The court held that the acts of the deceased alone did not justify the homicide because the acts of the deceased did not involve imminent danger of death or great bodily harm to the defendant. The conviction was affirmed. The Mammano case, therefore, places a limitation on the "any felony" language of subsection 1. Only those felonies which involve danger of imminent death or great bodily harm may be defended against by the use of deadly force.

    Subsection 3 of section 733 also contains the language, "in lawfully suppressing any riot; or in lawfully keeping and preserving the peace." Research has shown only one case that has invoked the "preserving the peace" language, and no cases that have invoked the "suppressing any riot" language as justification for the use of deadly force. Fleming v.