IN RE ADOPTION OF THE 2017 REVISIONS TO THE OKLAHOMA UNIFORM JURY INSTRUCTIONS-CRIMINAL ( 2017 )
[…] In light of Mammano, the Commission has concluded that a homicide is "necessarily committed ... to apprehend any person for any felony" under subsection 3 only when the person attempting to apprehend the felon is put in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm. The use of deadly force to apprehend a felon would be justifiable, therefore, only under those circumstances in which the defense of self-defense is applicable.

    Subsection 3 of section 733 also contains the language, "in lawfully suppressing any riot; or in lawfully keeping and preserving the peace." Research has shown only one case that has invoked the "preserving the peace" language, and no cases that have invoked the "suppressing any riot" language as justification for the use of deadly force. Fleming v. State, 401 P.2d 997 (Okl. Cr. 1965).