Mathews v. State , 19 Okla. Crim. 153 ( 1921 )
[…] (11) Prejudicial errors of law occurred at the trial, and were duly excepted to at the time by the defendant.

    (12) The court below erred in overruling the motion of the defendant for a new trial.

    Under the first assignment of error counsel for defendant contends that the court had no jurisdiction of the defendant, for the reason that he was brought into this state without his consent, by force and without process of extradition. In support of this contention, defendant in his brief refers to section 29, article 2, of our state Constitution, providing that —

    "No person shall be transported out of the state for any offense committed within the state, nor shall any person be transported out of the state for any purpose, without his consent, except by due process of law; but nothing in this provision shall prevent the operation of extradition laws, or the transporting of persons sentenced for crime, to other states for the purpose of incarceration."