Sealy v. State , 1987 Okla. Crim. App. LEXIS 364 ( 1987 )
[…] State, 292 P.2d 435 (Okl.Cr.1956), cited by the appellant, is distinguishable from the cases brought under 2 O.S.1981, §§ 701.10 et seq. In Carter, we held that a preliminary hearing on AFCF charges is necessary because a defendant has a right to be informed of all possible punishments which he faces upon conviction of a certain offense. The enhanced penalty is not reflected in the particular statute defining the crime with which one is charged, thus the only way for a defendant to be informed of the potential enhanced penalty is through the preliminary hearing. However, 21 O.S.1981, § 701.9, states that, “A person who is convicted of or pleads guilty or nolo contendré [sic] to murder in the first degree shall be punished by death or imprisonment for life.” Thus, a defendant charged with first degree murder in Oklahoma need only consult the statute to ascertain all possible penalties he faces.

    Similarly in the instant case, the appellant need only consult section 801, of which he was charged.