Sealy v. State , 1987 Okla. Crim. App. LEXIS 364 ( 1987 )
[…] However, 21 O.S.1981, § 701.9, states that, “A person who is convicted of or pleads guilty or nolo contendré [sic] to murder in the first degree shall be punished by death or imprisonment for life.” Thus, a defendant charged with first degree murder in Oklahoma need only consult the statute to ascertain all possible penalties he faces.

    Similarly in the instant case, the appellant need only consult section 801, of which he was charged. The second paragraph of section 801 provides in part:

    *523Upon conviction therefor, any person guilty of three (3) separate and distinct felonies, in violation of this section shall suffer punishment by imprisonment for life, in the State Penitentiary, or for a period of time of not less than ten (10) years, and it is manditory upon the court to impose no less than the minimum sentence of ten (10) years....

    Since the appellant had notice of the potential penalty that may be imposed for the offense, the spirit and policies underlying the Carter decision have been fulfilled. Accordingly, this contention is meritless.

    B.