Baker v. State , 496 P.2d 1195 ( 1972 )
[…] See, Anderson v. District Court of Oklahoma County, Okl.Cr., 427 P.2d 437 (1967). Gershon v. State, Okl.Cr., 426 P.2d 822 (1967). Rose v. State, Okl.Cr., 425 P.2d 1000 (1967). Dufour v. State, Okl.Cr., 415 P.2d 604 (1966). Block v. State, Okl.Cr., 415 P.2d 491 (1966). Hickman v. State, Okl.Cr., 415 P.2d 195 (1966).

    Title 22, O.S. 1971, § 1051(b), states:

    "The procedure for the filing of an appeal in the Court of Criminal Appeals shall be as provided in the Rules of the Court of Criminal Appeals; and the Court of Criminal Appeals shall provide by court rules, which will have the force of statute, and be in furtherance of this method of appeal: (1) The procedure to be followed by the trial courts in the preparation and authentication of transcripts and records in cases appealed under this act; * * *."

    The Rules of the Court of Criminal Appeals, [22 Ohio St. 1971, Ch. 18-Appendix] provide the method of taking an appeal under Part II, titled "Procedures for Regular Appeal from Conviction."