Patman v. State ( 1952 )
[…] *416 Mr. Henneberry: To which the defendant excepts."

    Counsel in his motion for new trial assigned as error the giving of the oral instruction in question.

    Counsel claims that the instruction given violates the provisions of Tit. 22 Ohio St. 1951 § 701, which was in force at the time of the trial of this case as Tit. 22 Ohio St. 1941 § 701, and reading:

    "In the trial of all indictments, informations, complaints and other proceedings against persons charged with the commission of a crime, offense or misdemeanor before any court or committing magistrate in this State, the person charged shall at his own request, but not otherwise, be a competent witness, and his failure to make such request shall not create any presumption against him nor be mentioned on the trial; if commented upon by counsel it shall be ground for a new trial."