Morgan v. Graham , 497 P.2d 464 ( 1972 )
[…] LaVallee, 389 U.S. 40, 88 S.Ct. 194, 19 L.Ed.2d 41 (1967); Waters v. State, Okl.Cr., 454 P.2d 325 (1969); and, in his oral argument, Hawkins v. State, Okl.Cr., 486 P.2d 743 (1971).

    Initially, a distinction must be made as to what stage of the proceedings and the purpose for which a transcript is sought. Griffin, supra, the watershed of all free transcript cases, and its progeny deal for the most part with transcripts sought for the purposes of appellate review. Oklahoma *465 has a statute which controls in that instance. Title 20, O.S. 1971, § 106.4(b), states in pertinent part:

    "* * * In a criminal action, if the defendant shall present to the judge his affidavit that he intends in good faith to take an appeal in the case and that a transcript of the reporter's notes is necessary to enable him to prosecute the appeal, and that he has not the means to pay for the transcript, the court, upon finding that there is reasonable basis for the averment, shall order the transcript made at the expense of the county court fund. * * *"