Boling v. State , 1979 Okla. Crim. App. LEXIS 189 ( 1979 )
[…] Glaze v. State, supra, at 713. In the instant case, no effort was made to ask any questions. There is nothing to indicate *1092 that the defendant was prejudiced by the remark to the jury, nor any indication of abuse of discretion.

    The defendant asserts in his second and sixth assignments of error that he was tried and convicted under the wrong statute and that the sentence was excessive.

    The defendant was charged with and convicted of the crime of Impersonating an Officer under 21 Ohio St. 1971, § 1533, which reads as follows:

    "Every person who falsely personates any public officer, civil or military, or any fireman or any private individual having special authority by law to perform any act affecting the rights or interests of another, or assumes, without authority, any uniform or badge by which such are usually distinguished, and in such assumed character does any act whereby another person is injured, defrauded, vexed or annoyed is guilt of a misdemeanor."

    The defendant asserts he should have been charged under one of two more specific statutes: namely, 21 Ohio St. 1971, §§ 263 and 264. Section 263 provides: