Boling v. State , 1979 Okla. Crim. App. LEXIS 189 ( 1979 )
[…] "Every person who shall falsely assume or pretend to be any State, county or township, city or town officer, or who shall knowingly take upon himself to act as such or to require any person to act as such, or assist him in any matter pertaining to such office, shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not more than one year nor less than three months, and by fine not exceeding five hundred nor less than fifty dollars."

    And Section 264 provides:

    "Any person who shall without due authority exercise or attempt to exercise the functions of or hold himself out to any one as a deputy sheriff, marshal, policeman, constable or peace officer, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for any period not more than one year, to which may be added a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars: Provided, However, that this section shall not be so construed as to prevent private persons from making arrests for felonies or misdemeanors committed in their presence."

    It is noted that the defendant did not incorporate the specific error regarding conviction under the wrong statute into his motion for a new trial. In Rapp v. State, Okl.Cr., 413 P.2d 915, 919 (1966), we held: