Boling v. State , 1979 Okla. Crim. App. LEXIS 189 ( 1979 )
[…] So I got in my car and left.
    "Q. During the conversation, did he ever identify to what authority he did have?
    "A. Yes, when I asked for my driver's license back he told me that he was a commissioned officer in this county.
    "Q. All right, sir. Did he tell you what you were under arrest for?
    "A. No, sir."

    In his first assignment of error, the defendant asserts that the trial court erred in telling the jury, as they were leaving to deliberate, that "there is no use to send me out any questions." The defendant supports his assignment of error by citing 22 Ohio St. 1971, § 894, which reads as follows:

    "After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be a disagreement between them as to any part of the testimony of if they desire to be informed on a point of law arising in the cause, they must require the officer to conduct them into the court. Upon their being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to the county attorney and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called."

    This statute has been construed to be mandatory only with regard to bringing the jury back into the courtroom, and the determination of whether the jury's request is granted lies within the judicial discretion of the trial court. Glaze v. State, Okl.Cr., 565 P.2d 710 (1977).