A.M.C. v. STATE , 2021 OK CR 20 ( 2021 )
[…] It would mean that no one under age 18 could ever be questioned without a parent, guardian, or lawyer, until after they had been charged by the district attorney, at which time the Sixth Amendment right to counsel would have attached and counsel appointed or retained. Taylor v. State, 2018 OK CR 6, ¶ 7, 419 P.3d 265, 268. We find further support for our interpretation as we observe that when the Legislature intends to reference the filing of formal charges in these statutes, it does so explicitly. See 10A O.S.Supp.2018 § 2-5-206(C) ("The district attorney may file a petition alleging the person to be a delinquent or may file an information against the accused person charging the person as a youthful offender."); § 2-5-206(D) ("Upon the filing of the information against such alleged youthful offender....").