A.M.C. v. STATE , 2021 OK CR 20 ( 2021 )
[…] KUEHN, P.J., DISSENTING:

    ¶1 Oklahoma criminal law recognizes three categories of persons: adults, children, and "youthful offenders."1 The State may seek to treat a person under the age of 18 as an adult, or as a youthful offender, depending on his age and the nature of the crime with which he is charged. Importantly, once a child has been declared by a court to be either a youthful offender or an adult, he can no longer be considered a child in criminal proceedings.

    ¶2 This background information is necessary to understand the statute at issue in this case, 10A O.S.Supp.2018, § 2-2-301(A) and (B), which states:

    A. No information gained by a custodial interrogation2 of a youthful offender under sixteen (16) years of age or a child nor any evidence subsequently obtained as a result of such interrogation shall be admissible into evidence against the youthful offender or child unless the custodial interrogation about any alleged offense by any law enforcement officer or investigative agency...is done in the presence of the parents, guardian, attorney, adult relative, adult caretaker, or legal custodian of the youthful offender or child...
    B. A custodial interrogation of a youthful offender over sixteen (16) years of age shall conform with all the requirements for the interrogation of an adult.

    ¶3 To comply with the statute, interrogators only need to know the current legal status of the person sitting in the room with them. It is that simple.