Argonaut Insurance v. Earnest , 861 F. Supp. 2d 1313 ( 2012 )
[…] B. Policy Limit

    Having determined that defendant is entitled to coverage under the policy, the Court must determine the limit of the UM coverage. Plaintiff argues that defendant’s UM coverage is limited to $125,000. Defendant argues that he is entitled to up to $1,000,000 in UM coverage.

    Before examining the language of the policy, the Court looks to the Oklahoma statute governing UM coverage. Oklahoma law provides that any automobile insurance policy that insures against loss resulting from liability must also include UM coverage. Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3636. The statute states that the uninsured motorist coverage “shall be not less than the amounts or limits prescribed for bodily injury or death ...; provided, however, that increased limits of liability shall be offered and purchased if desired, not to *1319exceed the limits provided in the policy of bodily injury liability of the insured.” Id. Thus, in determining the amount of UM coverage, Oklahoma courts have held that “uninsured motorist coverage shall not exceed the amount of liability coverage.” Gray v. Midland Risk Ins. Co., 925 P.2d 560, 560 (Okla.1996); see also Lake v. Wright, 657 P.2d 643, 645 (Okla.1982).