Thomas v. Four Seasons Nursing Centers, Inc. , 206 F.R.D. 294 ( 2002 )
[…] Kannady may have held. The parties differ, however, as to the scope of said waiver. The parties’ disagreement is caused by the fact that Oklahoma has two different statutes dealing with waiver of the physician-patient privilege. See 12 Okla. Stat. § 2503(D)(3) and 76 Okla. Stat. § 19(B)(1).

    Section 2503(D)(3) is located in the Oklahoma Evidence Code, and applies to all “civil proceedings, conducted by or under the supervision of a court, in which evidence is produced.” 12 Okla. Stat. § 2103(A). Specifically, § 2503 provides as follows:

    The privilege under this Code as to a communication relevant to the physical, mental or emotional condition of the patient in any proceeding in which the patient relies upon that condition as an element of his claim or defense or, after the patient’s death, in any proceeding in which any party relies upon the condition as an element of his claim or defense, is quali*296fied to the extent that an adverse party in said proceeding may obtain relevant information regarding said condition by statutory discovery.

    12 Okla. Stat. § 2503(D)(3) (emphasis added).

    Section 19(B)(1) is located in Title 76 of the Oklahoma Statutes which collects various statutory provisions dealing with “torts.”