B. Requested Depositions Regarding Plaintiff’s Breach of Fiduciary Duty/ “Waiver” Claim (18-CV-669)2 In 18-CV-669, Plaintiff asserts a breach of fiduciary duty claim against InServ and Matlock. Plaintiff also discusses the issue of “waiver,” which appears to be an equitable estoppel theory. Both forms of equitable relief are authorized by the Tenth Circuit. See Kerber v. Qwest 2 In the Complaint in 18-CV-669, Plaintiff cites 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2) as the basis for her breach of fiduciary duty claim. Section 1132(a)(2) references 29 U.S.C. § 1109, which provides that “[a]ny person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach . . . .” (emphasis added). Plaintiff’s substantive allegations, however, appear to invoke equitable relief permitted by § 1132(a)(3). See Scott v. Union Sec. Ins. Co., No. 17-2686-JWL, 2019 WL 451189, at *6 (D. Kan.