Pearson v. Callahan, 555 U.S. 223, 236 (2009). a. Alleged Constitutional Violation Here, the plaintiff contends that his constitutional rights were violated by Officer Deramus’s Statement for Protective Order, which allegedly contained a false statement. The plaintiff also argues that the “core issue” in this case “is whether probable cause can legally exist.” (Doc. 30 at 1). Under the language of the applicable Oklahoma statute, “[a]ny peace officer who reasonably believes that a person is a person requiring treatment as defined in Section 1-103 of this title shall take the person into protective custody.” Okla. Stat. tit. 43A, § 5-207(B)(1). “‘Person requiring treatment’ means a person who because of his or her mental illness . . . has placed another person or persons in a reasonable fear of violent behavior directed towards such person or persons or serious physical harm to them as manifested by serious and immediate threats.” Id., § 1-103(13)(a)(3). Upon the reasonable belief that a person meets that definition, the person may “be transported to an appropriate medical facility for medical treatment” where a “treating physician may authorize that the person be detained until the person becomes medically stable.”