Dkt. 8-10. As a result, the facts do not demonstrate a due process violation and do not support Petitioner’s request for habeas relief. B. Current confinement Petitioner’s second argument shifts focus and alleges his current confinement is unlawful. Dkt. 11, at 2-7. He acknowledges that the USPC has the authority to “retard a parole date in the absence of a suitable release plan.” Dkt. 11, at 1. Specifically, 28 C.F.R. § 2.28(e) provides: When an effective date of parole has been set by the Commission, release on that date shall be conditioned upon the completion of a satisfactory plan for parole supervision. The appropriate Regional Commissioner may on his own motion reconsider any case prior to release and may reopen and advance or retard an effective parole date for purpose of release planning. Retardation without a hearing may not exceed 120 days. Here, it is undisputed that Petitioner did not submit a suitable release plan before his May 13, 2019 re-parole date.