Shaw v. Cherokee Meadows, LP ( 2019 )
[…] The claim falls within the “otherwise make unavailable” language of the statute. 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a), (f)(1). Implementing regulations promulgated by the Department of Housing and Urban Development make it unlawful “to discourage or obstruct choices in a community, neighborhood or development.” 24 C.F.R. § 100.70(a). Prohibited actions include “[a]ssigning any person to a particular section of a community, neighborhood or development, or to a particular floor of a building, because of . . . handicap . . . .” 24 C.F.R. § 100.70(c)(4). A “steering” claim is subject to the same analysis as an intentional discrimination claim and therefore requires proof of discriminatory intent. Mont. Fair Hous., Inc. v.