Oulds v. Principal Mutual Life Ins. Co., 6 F.3d 1431, 1445 (10th Cir. 1993). Oklahoma follows the American Rule, which provides that each litigant is responsible for its own attorney fees unless that rule is modified by statute or contractual provision. State ex rel. Dept. of Transp. v. Norman Indus. Development Corp., 41 P.3d 960, 962 (Okla. 2001). Here, the American Rule has been modified by the Oklahoma Legislature’s adoption of Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3629(B), which states, in pertinent part: It shall be the duty of the insurer, receiving a proof of loss, to submit a written offer of settlement or rejection of the claim to the insured within ninety (90) days of receipt of that proof of loss. Upon a judgment rendered to either party, costs and attorney fees shall be allowable to the prevailing party. For purposes of this section, the prevailing party is the insurer in those cases where judgment does not exceed written offer of settlement. (emphasis added). “An attorneys’ fee applicant bears the burden of proving that the time and labor for which he seeks compensation are reasonable and that they relate to a claim for which fees are recoverable.” Harolds Stores, Inc. v.