TMBRS Property Holdings LLC v. Conte ( 2020 )
[…] Dkt. Nos. 193 and 197. Receiver James assigned the Mortgage to him. Dkt. No. 183-4. The Assignment was recorded on June 30, 2017. Id. These documents were attached to Pace’s Amended Cross-Claim. Dkt. No. 122. Therefore, Pace demonstrated, at the time of filing, that he is the holder of the Note. None of the nonmovant’s have challenged this material fact. B. Authenticity and authority Additionally, the authenticity of and authority to make a note is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings. Okla. Stat. 12A, § 3-308. Pace alleged Defendant 2507 made, executed and delivered to Receiver James the Note and Mortgage. Dkt. No. 122 at 7, ¶¶ 6-7. Defendant 2507 denied these allegations in his Answer. Dkt. No. 130 at 5, ¶¶ 6-7. Therefore, “if the validity of a signature is denied in the pleadings, the burden of establishing the validity is on the person claiming validity, but the signature is presumed to be authentic and authorized unless the action is to enforce the liability of the purported signer and the signer is dead or incompetent at the time of trial of the issue of validity of the signature.” Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 3-308(a). Here, Pace alleged Defendant 2507 made and executed the Note and Mortgage. Dkt. No. 183 at ¶¶ 3, 5 and 6. Pace supported these factual allegations by citing to particular documents. See Dkt.