Plaintiff argues that defendant has not shown that he would have obtained any relief even if the Court held a Franks hearing and, even 11 if evidence from the March 2019 search had been suppressed, all of the evidence obtained during the August 2019 incident would still have been admissible at trial. Dkt. # 94, at 14-16. Defendant has not met his burden to show that he was prejudiced by Hart’s failure to file pretrial motions, and his § 2255 motion (Dkt. # 83) is denied. III. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2253, a defendant is required to obtain a COA before appealing a final order in a proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 2255. Section 2253(c) instructs that the court may issue a COA “only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right,” and the court “indicates which specific issue or issues satisfy [that] showing.” A defendant can satisfy that standard by demonstrating that the issues raised are debatable among jurists, that a court could resolve the issues differently, or that the questions deserve further proceedings.