Consequently, the alleged failure of respondent’s application to comply with §§ 440.10(2)(a) and (c) does not render it “[im]properly filed” for purposes of § 2244(d)(2). 8 Artuz, 531 U.S. at 11. Like the state’s procedural bars at issue in Artuz, Oklahoma’s laws impose a procedural bar that precludes relief sought through a state habeas application when the claim or claims asserted in the habeas application could have been raised on direct appeal or through an application for postconviction relief. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 1080 (“Excluding a timely appeal, this act encompasses and replaces all common law and statutory methods of challenging a conviction or sentence.”); Berryhill v. State, 43 P.3d 410, 412 (Okla. Crim. App. 2002) (“[H]abeas corpus is not a substitute for a direct appeal. Challenges to the Judgment and Sentence must be made through post-conviction procedures in the proper District Court.”).