Dkt. # 9-5, at 2. Plaintiff disputes this claim, and states that she informed the EEO counselor of her retaliation claim during her August 13, 2020 mediation session, which was before she filed her formal EEO complaint on October 2, 2020. Dkt. # 11, at 3, 4; Dkt. # 11-1, at 1 (stating in her affidavit that plaintiff “repeatedly advised the [EEO counselor and USPS management representatives] that [she] was retaliated against by supervisors and managers when [her] overtime was denied”). 9 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a) requires an agency to dismiss a complaint that “raises a matter that has not been brought to the attention of a [c]ounselor and is not like or related to a matter that has been brought to the attention of a Counselor[.]” 29 C.F.R. §§ 1614.107(a)(2). USPS justified the dismissal of plaintiff’s retaliation claim on the ground that plaintiff never brought her retaliation claim to the attention of the EEO counselor before filing her formal complaint.