In certain limited circumstances, [t]he agency or the [EEOC] Commission shall extend the 45-day time limit . . . when the individual shows that he or she was not notified of the time limits and was not otherwise aware of them . . . that despite due diligence he or she was prevented by circumstances beyond his or her control from contacting the counselor within the time limits, or for other reasons considered sufficient by the agency or the Commission. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(2). Otherwise, pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a), “The agency shall dismiss an entire complaint” that 1) fails to comply with the 45-day time limit contained in § 1614.105, “unless the agency [equitably tolls] the time limits”; or 2) “raises a matter that has not 7 been brought to the attention of a Counselor and is not like or related to a matter that has been brought to the attention of a Counselor[.]” 29 C.F.R. §§ 1614.107(a)(2), 1614.604(c).