Murrel v. Social Security Administration ( 2022 )
[…] Colvin, 821 F.3d 1264, 1266-67 (10th Cir. 2016), Maziarz v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 837 F.2d 240, 244 (6th Cir. 1987), Brescia v. Astrue, 287 F. App’x 626, 629 (10th Cir. 2008). Further, the ALJ is not required to discuss every piece of evidence in the record; instead, the ALJ must discuss the uncontroverted evidence she chooses not to rely upon, as well as significantly probative evidence she rejects. Clifton v. Chater, 79 F.3d 1007, 1009-10 (10th Cir. 1996). The focus of a disability determination is on the functional consequences of a condition, not the mere diagnosis. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.921 (“[The ALJ] will not use your statement of symptoms, a diagnosis, or a medical opinion to establish the existence of an impairment.”); see also Higgs v. Bowen, 880 F.2d 860, 863 (6th Cir. 1988) (“The mere diagnosis of arthritis, of course, says nothing about the severity of the condition.”).