Bethany v. Crow ( 2022 )
[…] Dkt. 10-1, O.R. vol. 1, 179 (Instruction No. 29). As relevant to Bethany’s arguments, the jury also was instructed to consider whether Sessions was an accomplice, if so, whether her testimony was sufficiently corroborated as required by state law,8 to consider several factors in determining whether a witness’s testimony is credible, and to consider with care testimony from witnesses who gave previous inconsistent statements. Dkt. 10-1, O.R. vol. 1, 168-76. The OCCA found that even if the jury concluded that Sessions 8 Under Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 742, accomplice testimony must “be corroborated by such other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.” However, as Crow states, this state law concern regarding corroboration of accomplice testimony does not implicate federal constitutional concerns. See Scrivner v.