Bradford v. Quick ( 2023 )
[…] Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1080(d). And, as Quick aptly acknowledges, although “the fact that [Bradford] has already filed an application for post-conviction relief might curtail his chances of obtaining relief in a second post-conviction proceeding, it does not render that process unavailable.” Dkt. No. 16, at 14; see Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1086 (providing, in part, that claims not raised in an “original, supplemental or amended application” may be raised in a subsequent application if “the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted . . . in the prior application”).