Hoosier v. Musk ( 2024 )
[…] See Garley v. Sandia Corp., 236 F.3d 1200, 1207 (10th Cir. 2001) (“The presence or absence of federal-question jurisdiction is governed by the ‘well-pleaded complaint rule,’ which provides that federal jurisdiction exists only when a federal question is presented on the face of the plaintiff’s properly pleaded complaint.”)(citing Caterpillar Inc. v. Williams, 482 U.S. 386, 392 (1987)). Plaintiff has not alleged any facts suggesting that he is an appropriate person to bring a claim under § 78i and, in any event, his claim would be barred by the statute of limitations. Section 78i states that “[n]o action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under this section, unless brought within one year after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation and within three years after such violation.” 15 U.S.C. § 78i(f). Plaintiff alleges that Musk publicly disparaged Dogecoin on an episode of Saturday Night Live on May 8, 2021 and, due to the public nature of Musk’s comments, the statute of limitations began to run immediately after Musk made his appearance on Saturday Night Live.