Kenan v. Hilliard Oil & Gas, Inc. (In Re George Rodman, Inc.) , 38 B.R. 826 ( 1984 )
[…] We must thus examine the pertinent provisions of the contract. It provides that the debtor grants Hilliard a lien upon its rights in the unit to secure payment of its share of the expenses.[3] It further provides that liability of the parties is several, not joint or collective, and each party is responsible for its own obligations. No steps were taken by Hilliard to perfect the security interest granted to it by the agreement until it filed the statutory lien.

    The statute under which Hilliard claims its lien, 42 Ohio St. 1981 § 144, provides that "[a]ny person . . . who shall, under contract . . . with the owner of any leasehold for oil and gas purposes perform labor or services . . . or furnish material, machinery, and oil well supplies used in the digging, drilling, *828 torpedoing, operating, completing . . . shall have a lien on the whole of such leasehold. . . ."

    Oklahoma statutes then provide that such liens are perfected by filing a statement with the County Clerk and taking other steps which Hilliard did in this case.