In Re New Life Fellowship, Inc. , 198 B.R. 813 ( 1996 )
[…] He testified that in his judgment the interests of the creditors are best served by waiting to file a plan and disclosure statement until he has completed ongoing negotiations. The primary secured creditor and the unsecured creditors' committee agree with the trustee and support his request for an interim allowance.

    To date the trustee has paid out to post-petition creditors some $690,000 and has on hand, for distribution in due course, about $1,300,000. His request for an interim allowance is calculated by applying the maximum award allowable under 11 U.S.C. § 326(a) to the amounts paid out and presently on hand.[1]

    *814 The issue turns upon an interpretation of three provisions of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 331 provides for interim compensation and says, in pertinent part, "[a] trustee . . . may apply to the court not more than once every 120 days after an order for relief . . . for such compensation for services rendered . . . as is provided under section 330 of this title." Section 330 makes allowance for reasonable awards to trustees subject to section 326 which says their maximum compensation is based on a formula computed upon ". . . all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders